The case for CSR/ Sustainability Reporting Done Responsibly


IDENTIFY - MEASURE - MANAGE - CHANGE

Insights on how you can protect the environment, maintain and increase the value of your company, through a structured process.

Insights on how you can protect the environment, maintain and increase the value of your company, through a structured process.

Home / Privacy Policy for SustainCase

Privacy Policy for SustainCase

Introduction

This policy covers SustainCase use of personal information that SustainCase collects when you use sustaincase.com and related sites.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, company name, postal address and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include receiving newsletters, registering for sustainability training, subscribing to ePubs and submitting questions. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable SustainCase to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information SustainCase will act in accordance with current legislation, The Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement then please contact us at: contact@sustaincase.com.

Updates to this Privacy Policy & Notification of Changes

This policy may change without notice from time to time and we will post these changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our website for 30 days.

The information collected

We ask for personal information (1) when you subscribe to our newsletter or ePubs, (2) when you register for sustainability training, (3) when you want to submit a question about our services. The types of personal information that we may collect are: name, company name, company website, business description, e-mail address, phone number.

Registering on sustaincase.com is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use sustaincase.com. However, you will not be able to receive email alerts, and you may not be able to access our subscription services. Separately, you may choose to sign-up to receive promotional or marketing information from SustainCase by selecting the appropriate option.

SustainCase views all personal information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety.

What we do with the information collected

When you visit sustaincase.com your IP address is recorded. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to create statistical reports about usage. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic identification that will not be tied to your identity.

This site also uses “cookies”, which are certain bits of information that are deposited on the hard drive of your computer when you visit sustaincase.com and sent back to sustaincase.com when you visit again. We use cookies to maintain session information (for example to help us remember your search results so you can go back to them) and to keep track of the number of users accessing our site and the information they access. Our site will NOT function correctly if you disable cookies.

As an authorised user of an organisation subscribing to SustainCase’s services we may use your personal information and the other information we collect to ensure you have access to all of the services you are entitled to, communicate with you about our services, offer you assistance and to help you comply with our terms of use.

We may share your information with third parties who assist us in providing our service to you. These third parties are bound by agreement not to share your information.

SustainCase maintains a strict “no-spam” policy. We will not sell, trade, rent or lease your personal information to others without your consent. We use your personal information to provide requested information and to keep you informed of SustainCase’s services to help ensure that the information we provide to you is relevant to your specific needs. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing information, please notify us by email at contact@sustaincase.com. Alternatively, you can use our opt-out policy which is detailed below.

If permission is granted, user information may be used to send occasional emails containing offers from our partners. This will only ever be provided to users who have specifically given us permission to use their information in this way.

SustainCase will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us.

When you buy something, your information will be stored on our system to complete the buying process. It must be shared with an outside party in order to verify your credit card information. We also record information about your questions to us and your purchases so that we and you can keep track of what you’ve asked about or purchased on our site. Additionally, we may need to contact you about your questions and/or your purchases.

We use e-mail addresses to send you the alerts, newsletters and marketing promotions you’ve requested, to answer the e-mail we receive and to communicate with you about other areas of SustainCase’s range which you have told us you would be interested in hearing about.

Third Party Use of Your Information

When you buy something, another party must verify your credit card. In addition, the name of your company (but not your name or contact information) may be shared with one of our third party suppliers.

From time to time SustainCase may send marketing emails informing you of different services relating to SustainCase, if you do not wish to receive these emails do not check the appropriate box when you register or alternatively you may unsubscribe as detailed below.

Access to Your Information / Opt-Out / Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our updates, newsletters and promotional communications you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the directions in the email or forwarding the email to contact@sustaincase.com, prepending the subject line with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Your Legal Data Protection Rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you, the data subject, can ask to view all data relating to you that we hold at any time. SustainCase reserves the right to charge a fee of £10 for this request.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may in certain circumstances need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Security

SustainCase is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, that are located in controlled facilities. In addition, all credit card details are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This encryption method is used widely on the Internet to keep information secure.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact: contact@sustaincase.com